AUCTION 34 | 08. Dezember 2012 |
Auction 34 | 3 results | |
Current Auction | 1 result | |
After Sale | 2 results | |
Auction Records | 1 result | |
Catalogue Archive | 81 results |
Ludwig von Hofmann
1861 Darmstadt – 1945 Pillnitz bei Dresden
407 Ludwig von Hofmann, Elblandschaft bei Pillnitz. No date.
Ludwig von Hofmann 1861 Darmstadt – 1945 Pillnitz bei Dresden
Pencil drawing auf Papier. U.li. in Blei ligiert monogrammiert "LvH" sowie o.li. nummeriert. Am oberen Blattrand auf Untersatzkarton montiert, dieser von fremder Hand in Blei bez. "Ludwig von Hofmann, Pillnitzer Elbinsel, Orig.-Zeichnung (für die Lithografie), monogrammiert". Blatt verso mit Skizzen in blauem Farbstift.
Stockfleckig sowie etwas knickspurig.
18 x 26,8 cm.
408 Ludwig von Hofmann "Arrival". Undated. No date.
Pastel crayons in colours on thin parchment paper. Monogramed "L. v. H." on the bottom left. Framed behind glass with passepartout.
Works of Ludwig von Hofmann appear nearly anachronistic. While Otto Dix and George Grosz focused on socio-critical topics in the post-war period Hofmann repeated representation of nature inhabited by divine persons. The present work resides this hellenistic atmosphere.The composition in Blue and White possesses a lightness, that puts the moment of arrival in
Bl. 23,5 x 36,8 cm, Ra. 47 x 60,8 cm.
409 Ludwig von Hofmann "Bertha Semmig auf dem Totenbett". No date.
Pencil drawing auf Papier. U.re. in Blei monogrammiert. Am oberen Blattrand auf Untersatzkarton montiert, dieser in Blei betitelt.
Blatt leicht atelier- und knickspurig.
23,9 x 33,4 cm.