AUCTION 34 | 08. Dezember 2012 |
Auction 34 | 1 result | |
Current Auction | 1 result | |
Auction Records | 7 results | |
Catalogue Archive | 47 results |
Johannes Beutner
1890 Cunnersdorf/Sächs. Schweiz – 1960 Dresden
1903–05 Zeichenunterricht bei Richard Müller in Loschwitz. 1905–06 Besuch der Kunstakademie bei Robert Sterl. Danach Lehre und Tätigkeit als Farbenätzer und Chemograf, zugleich Radrennamateur. 1915–18 Soldat. 1920–24 wieder an der Kunstakademie bei Otto Hettner, später Meisterschüler bei Ludwig von Hofmann. 1932 im Künstlerkreis "Die aufrechten Sieben", freischaffend. 1936 als "entartet" angeprangert. Arbeit als Reisevertreter, Reklamemaler, Dreher und Werkzeugmacher. 1945 Verlust des Ateliers mit fast allen Arbeiten. 1951–57 beim Aufbau von Dresden und Berlin künstlerisch tätig.
020 Johannes Beutner, Portrait of Caroline Schwendy. Early 1950s. 1950's.
Johannes Beutner 1890 Cunnersdorf/Sächs. Schweiz – 1960 Dresden
Oil on fibreboard. Signed "Joh. Beutner" on the top right.1930 Johannes Beutner received a state scholarship and went to Rome for an annual study visit at Villa Massimo.
Nothing was more suitable to consolidate the artist´s tendency to classic, simplicity and clarity. Returning in 1931 he had found and permanently fixed his pictorial structure.The firm structure, the geometry and the harmoniously broken colours remained. But from that moment on Beutner composed his works more by setting contours that structure the surface than by contrasts that underline the plasticity.
Malschicht leicht angeschmutzt. Ecken bestoßen. Kleiner Hitzeschaden am linken Unterarm. Kleine Fehlstellen an den Bildrändern.
79,7 x 65,2 cm.